Background-image
Blue Wave Swim Team Partners
YMCA
USA+Swimming
Missouri+Valley
Swim+Outlet
Perkins
Mosaic+Life-Care
North+Magazine
Ameriprise+Financial
Care+Spot
JE+Dunn
Gear Store
Assorted Mesh Trainers (26-40)
(Click for Lower Price)
$44.00  Shop
Shop Product
 
Assorted Poly TYR Female Suits (26-40)
(Click for Lower Price)
$75.47  Shop
Shop Product
 
Assorted Poly TYR Female Suits (22-24)
(Click for Lower Price)
$75.47  Shop
Shop Product
 
Assorted Polyester Jammers (26-38)
(Click for Lower Price)
$50.00  Shop
Shop Product
 
Assorted Polyester Jammers (22-24)
(Click for Lower Price)
$50.00  Shop
Shop Product
 
Assorted Poly TYR Maxfit Prints (26-40)
(Click for Lower Price)
$75.47  Shop
Shop Product
 
Assorted Poly TYR Maxfit Prints (20-24)
(Click for Lower Price)
$75.47  Shop
Shop Product
 
Assorted TYR MALE Racers (26-38)
(Click for Lower Price)
$40.00  Shop
Shop Product
 
Assorted TYR MALE Racers (22-24)
(Click for Lower Price)
$40.00  Shop
Shop Product
 
Assorted Grab-Bag Female Prints (24-28)
(Click for Lower Price)
$25.95  Shop
Shop Product
 
Assorted Grab-Bag Female Prints (30-40)
(Click for Lower Price)
$25.95  Shop
Shop Product
 
Assorted Grab-Bag Jammer (22-28)
(Click for Lower Price)
$19.95  Shop
Shop Product
 
Assorted Grab-Bag Jammer (30-38)
(Click for Lower Price)
$19.95  Shop
Shop Product
 
Assorted Poly Bikinis
(Click for Lower Price)
$29.25  Shop
Shop Product
 
Sponsors
Dad's Day Dunk Recap

BWST Dad’s Day Dunk Meet Recap

         Congratulations to our almost 65 swimmers who participated in Dad’s Day Dunk, our home swim meet, this past weekend!  Blue Wave took the team trophy for most points at the swim meet!  There were teams from the KC Metro Area, as well as a team from Minnesota, in attendance.  Our parents and volunteers stepped up and ran a great meet, many teams gave us compliments on how smooth the meet ran and how relaxed a setting it was for the coaches and swimmers to be at the facility.  Blue Wave swimmers had 65% best times at the meet!

Swimmers who achieved 75% of best times or better at the meet:

Kirsten Aken                 100%                  Dane Bringus              100%                  Mason Bringus                 100%

Annie Clinkenbeard      100%                  Alaina Cook                  88%                  Alexis Cook                       100%

Aiden Cook                   100%                  Allie Dillingham           100%                  Olivia Forrester                  100%

Ty Foxworthy                  83%                  Allison Garrett               89%                  Sam Harding                      100%

Finn Hefferren               100%                  Patrick Hefferren         100%                  Tuhina Janssens                 75%

Sam Janssens               100%                  Whitney Johnson        100%                  Mark Lehr                          100%

Danielle Lindquist           100%                  Zoe Loftin                   100%                  Lauren McBride                 100%

Sara Montalbano            100%                  Chloe Myers               100%                  Alexa Olmos                      100%

Jack Roberts                   100%                  Joe Roberts                100%                  Sam Roberts                       80%

Eli Stammler                    100%                  Trevor Stammler          78%                  Emily Wickerham                88%

 

Highlights from the meet:

·       Kirsten Aken dropped over 20 Seconds in 4 events!  Kirsten had an all around great meet, and I was glad to see her swimming Long Course this summer!

·       Hope Beatty dropped time in the 50 Free and 50 Fly and placed 3rd in the 50 Free for her age group!

·       Emma Bermond dropped over 2 seconds in the 50 and 100 Freestyles and 50 Fly!  Emma was also a key factor on both of our 11-12 girls relays.

·       Lucas Blanik dropped 16 seconds in the 200 Freestyle!  He also tried some events for the first time in Long Course swimming including the 200 IM!

·       Dane Bringus dropped a second in the 100 Breaststroke and also tried the 50 Free and 100 Back for the first time in Long Course!

·       Mason Bringus dropped almost 4 seconds in his 100 Breaststroke and tried the 400 Freestyle for the first time in Long Course!

·       Breanna Brown dropped over 13 seconds in her 100 Butterfly!  She also dropped time in her 200 IM.

·       Barry Chang dropped almost 3 more seconds in his 200 Butterfly, getting him ever closer to his Sectional cut in that event!

·       Annie Clinkenbeard participated in her first ever Long Course swim meet!  She won the 100 Backstroke for her age group and division!

·       Kyleigh Conkling dropped almost 4 seconds in her 100 Freestyle!  It was great having Kyleigh back in a meet!

·       Alaina Cook participated in her first ever Long Course swim meet for Dad’s Day Dunk!  Alaina loves to race and it was evident in her first meet for Blue Wave!

·       Aiden Cook participated in his first ever Long Course swim meet!  We are looking forward to having Aiden in our 8 and Under age group for a few more years!

·       Alexis Cook participated in her first ever Long course swim meet!  Alexis really goes after her races and has four nice strokes!

·       Elise DeFabio dropped time in her 100 Butterfly and 200 Freestyles at the meet!  She also placed 1st in the 200 Free at the meet!

·       Noelle DeFabio dropped time in her 50 Free and 50 Breaststroke!  She moved up to 3rd place in her 50 Freestyle.

·       Allie Dillingham participated in her first Long Course meet, and placed 1st for her division in 4 out of the 5 events that she swam!

·       Alex Dunlevy dropped time in his 100 Backstroke!  He also got 1st in 4 events and was instrumental in our Blue Wave 12 and Under boy relays!

·       Hannah Eisele-Miller dropped time in the 50 Freestyle!  She was a solid leg in both the medley and free relays for Blue Wave!

·       Olivia Forrester dropped over 6 seconds in the 100 Freestyle!  She also swam the 200 Backstroke and 200 Breaststroke for the first time in Long Course!

·       Morgan Foxworthy dropped in her 100 Butterfly and over 1 minute in her 400 Freestyle!  Maybe we will have to swim that event a bit more often!

·       Ty Foxworthy dropped over 8 seconds in her 100 Butterfly and 200 IM!  She also dropped 11 seconds in her 400 Freestyle!

·       Allison Garrett dropped time in all but 1 event, and dropped over 12 seconds in her 200 IM!  She also swam the 200 Fly and the 400 Free for the first time in Long Course!

·       Imani Guerrero dropped 18 seconds in the 200 Breaststroke!  She also had a nice time drop of 3 seconds in the 200 Backstroke!

·       Miguel Guerrero swam the Breaststroke and Butterfly events for the first time in competition!  He was legal in both events, and also dropped 4 seconds in his 200 Free!

·       Melissa Hagan dropped over 30 seconds in her 400 IM!  She also swam the 200 Fly and 200 Breaststroke for the first time in Long Course!

·       Sam Harding swam in his first ever meet for Blue Wave!  Sam had some great swims over the weekend and we are looking forward to seeing him in more competitions!

·       Finn Hefferren had a great meet dropping in every event he swam!  He had an over 30 second drop from last season in his 200 Freestyle!

·       Patrick Hefferren dropped in every event at the meet!  He dropped over 15 seconds in his 200 Freestyle and 200 IM, taking 1st place in the IM with that time!

·       Arielle Janssens dropped over 6 seconds in her 50 backstroke!  She also swam the 200 IM and 100 Freestyle for the first time in Long course!

·       Sam Janssens participated in his first swim meet for Blue Wave and first ever Long course meet!  We look forward to seeing more of Sam at swim meets!

·       Tuhina Janssens dropped 4 seconds in her 50 Backstroke!  She also tried the 100 Freestyle for the first time!

·       Whitney Johnson dropped 3 seconds in her 50 Backstroke and over a second in her 50 Butterfly to give her a first AAA time in Long Course!  Nice Job Whitney!

·       Ariel Jones dropped almost a full second in the 50 Freestyle!  She also placed 4th in the 400 IM at the meet!

·       Danny Jones had a couple of big time drops at the meet including 12 seconds in the 200 IM and 32 seconds in the 400 Free!  He also swam the 400 IM for the first time in Long course!

·       Jasmine Jones had several time drops including the 50 and 100 Freestyles and 200 Backstroke events!  She also lead off the free relay to a best time in the 50 Free!

·       Katherine Kuhlman dropped over 3 seconds in the 200 IM!  She is less than a second away from Division 1’s in the event!

·       Mark Lehr dropped over 8 seconds in his 400 Freestyle!  He also had a big time drop in the 100 Fly from last year.

·       Danielle Lindquist dropped time in all her events at the meet!  She is getting real close to a Division 1 time in the 100 Breast!

·       Zoe Loftin dropped time in all her events at the meet!  She also tried the 200 IM for the first time in Long Course!

·       Erika Longenecker dropped time in her 100 Back, 100 Free and 200 Free at the meet!  She also swam the 200 IM for the first time in Long Course!

·       Amy Montalbano dropped 8 seconds in the 200 Freestyle!  She also had time drops of 2 seconds in the 200 IM, 100 Free, 100 Back, 50 Back and 50 Fly!

·       Sara Montalbano swam in her first ever Long Course meet!  Blue Wave is proud to have her be part of our family!

·       Lauren McBride swam in her first ever Long course meet!  She was also a big help to Blue Wave on our relays!

·       Ian Morgan dropped in 4 events at the meet, including the 50 Free, 200 Free, 400 Free and 100 Breaststroke!  He also placed 1st in the 200 Freestyle!

·       Alex Murray dropped over 10 Seconds in his 100 Freestyle!  Alex also placed 4th in his age group in the 50 Freestyle!

·       Chloe Myers participated in her first ever Long Course meet!  She had first place finishes for her age group in the 50 Free, 50 and 100 Breaststrokes!

·       Courtney Myers dropped 10 seconds in her 200 Freestyle!  She also had time drops in the 100 Fly, 200 IM and 50 Free!

·       Alexa Olmos participated in her first ever swim meet for Blue Wave!  She got 2nd place in the 200 Free!

·       Olivia Orf dropped over 11 seconds in her 100 Breaststroke!  She also tried the 50 Fly and 100 Back for the first time!

·       Zachary Palmer dropped over 3 seconds in his 100 Breast!  He swam great legs for our Blue Wave relays!

·       Julia Ringel was 1st in the 200 Butterfly!  She was a big part of our Senior Girls winning relays for Blue Wave!

·       Jack Roberts dropped in all 3 events he swam at the meet!  He dropped over 7 seconds in his 100 Free!

·       Joe Roberts dropped in all 4 events he swam!  He dropped over 7 seconds in the 50 Free and tried the 100 Free and 50 Back for the first time in Long Course!

·       Sam Roberts dropped 10 seconds in his 50 Free!  He also had time drops of over 7 seconds in his 100 Free and 50 Backstroke!

·       Ellaina Sanders had time drops of over a second in her 200 and 400 Freestyles!  She also dropped time in her 200 Back and 50 Free!

·       Eli Stammler participated in his first Long Course meet!  He placed first in all his events at the swim meet!

·       Trevor Stammler participated in his first Long Course meet!  The 200 IM and 200 Freestyle were some of the events he swam right out of the gate to start Long Course!

·       Jared Weger dropped time in bunches at this meet!  He swam the 400 Freestyle in under 5 minutes which is a benchmark that I look for my 13-14 boys to hit!

·       Emily Wickerham dropped time in all but 1 event at the meet!  She also got her first Division 1 time in the 50 Free!

As you can see we had a lot of great swims and performances at the meet!  Thanks to all the families, volunteers, and staff who made the meet possible! Results can be found at the Dad's Day Dunk link.

Coach Ben